Development of thermal resistance technology of cellulose nanofibers focusing on the reducing ends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hideno Akihiro  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 講師 (30535711)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルロース / ヘミセルロース / ナノファイバー / 還元性末端 / 酵素処理 / 熱分解 / 耐熱化 / セルロースナノファイバー / 易熱分解物の除去 / ヘミセルラーゼ / 熱分析 / 還元性 / セルラーゼ / パルプ / グリコシル化 / DTG / 酵素 / コットン / アセチル化 / セルロース・ヘミセルロース / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to expand the basic knowledge of thermal analysis of CNFs and to improve the heat resistance of CNFs by utilizing the accumulated knowledge on thermal degradation of cellulose and CNFs. In this study, it was found that hemicellulose in CNF has a significant influence on the thermal decomposition of CNF in addition to the reducing end of cellulose. Moreover, thermal stabilizing CNF was succeeded by removing hemicellulose in the enzymatic treatment resulted in increasing the thermal decomposition temperature while maintaining its shape without fragmentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNFは、植物繊維から調製可能な高機能バイオマス素材であるが、高温時の着色や強度低下など熱安定性に問題を抱えていた。多くのCNFには、純度100%のセルロースはなく、ヘミセルロースが含まれている事に着目し、CNFの熱安定性に、セルロースの還元性末端だけでなく、ヘミセルロースが関与している事を明らかにした。さらにへミセルラーゼによる選択的な除去によって、CNFの形態を維持したまま熱安定性を向上させる事に成功した。また、CNFの熱安定性が向上する事で、これまで着色する事によって制限されていた意匠用途に発展させる事が可能と考えられる。