Ionic liquid treatment for increasing the wet strength of paper for aqueous environment purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ichiura Hideaki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (30448394)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords湿潤紙力 / イオン液体 / 水浄化 / 再生イオン液体 / 材料加工・処理 / 環境材料 / 環境技術 / 機能紙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquid treatment for increasing the wet strength of paper was studied. The treatment conditions with the ionic liquid 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride ([BMIM]Cl) were investigated for improvement of the wet strength. The wet strength of the paper was improved by the [BMIM]Cl treatment. This could be attributed to formation of a cellulose film on the paper surface after partial dissolution of cellulose fibers in the paper with [BMIM]Cl treatment. The [BMIM]Cl used for the treatment was recovered by vacuum distillation and dehydration was used to treat new paper. This recovered [BMIM]Cl had the same function as the virgin [BMIM]Cl in enhancing the wet strength. The paper containing activated carbon treated with [BMIM]Cl could be stirred in aquatic environment and then, could remove the pollution in aquatic environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ティッシュペーパーには、湿潤紙力増強剤であるポリアミンアミドエピクロロヒドリン樹脂(PAE)が使用されている。このPAEの製造過程で生成する有機系塩素化合物は、PRTR法の規制対象となっている。本研究の手法を用いれば、現在、使用されているPAEが不要となり、環境への負荷を減らすことが可能である。また、全て天然成分のセルロース成分からなる湿潤紙力増強紙の調製が可能であり、学術的にも意義がある。