Development of highly ion conductive anion exchange membranes using cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionAomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center
Principal Investigator
KASAI Yutaka  地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 工業部門, 研究管理員 (50523502)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子電解質 / セルロース / 燃料電池 / イオン伝導 / セルロースナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose has the characteristics that the substituents are easily introduced into it and the affinity for methanol is low. Therefore, cellulose has the possibility of the application for electrolyte membranes for anion exchange membrane fuel cells, if an anion exchange group is introduced into it and a membrane is formed. In this work, we attempted to prepare cross-linked quaternized cellulose/bacterial cellulose composite electrolyte membranes and evaluated their characteristics. The prepared membranes showed good dimensional stability in a film surface direction and ionic conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの燃料電池用電解質膜の研究対象は石油由来の合成高分子がほとんどであった。セルロースは自然界に最も多量に存在する天然高分子であり、人体に無害で生分解性であるという特徴を有している。再生可能資源であり環境負荷の低いセルロースを燃料電池用電解質膜のような機能性材料として利用することは環境面でのメリットがあり、脱石油にも貢献可能である。本研究により、セルロースを燃料電池用電解質膜として利用する際の基礎的な知見を得ることができた。