Studies on the mechanism for bloom formation of the red tide causing flagellates Chattonella (Raphidophyceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Akira  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00273350)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有害赤潮ラフィド藻 / シャットネラ / シスト / 発芽 / 栄養細胞 / 英虞湾 / 有害赤潮 / 個体群形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal changes in the in situ germination flux of cysts and the abundance of vegetative cells of Chattonella (Raphidophyceae) were investigated in Ago Bay, central Japan from June 2016 to January 2018. The in situ germination flux was measured using ‘plankton Emergence Trap Chambers (PET Chamber)’.
The cysts started to germinate in spring when the sediment temperature reached the value that of enables the cyst to germinate. The vegetative cells, in turn, built a large population in summer when the water temperature became favorable for their growth. From these, it was concluded that, although cysts play an important role as seeds in the initiation of vegetative growth, the vegetative population size cannot be determined by the extent of the germination flux but determined by that of the growth rate itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラフィド藻類のシャットネラは国内外の各地で赤潮を起こし魚類の大量斃死を引き起こす有害鞭毛藻であるため、その個体群形成機構を解明することは水産学的に重要な課題である。本研究課題で取り組んだ研究手法により、栄養細胞群増殖のタネとなるシストの現場における発芽と栄養細胞の増殖において温度が大きく関わっていることを示し得た。このことは、各海域におけるシャットネラの個体群形成機構を解明するために重要な基礎的知見となるものであり、またシャットネラの増殖を予知する上でも大きく貢献するものである。