Response analysis of the lower trophic levels by the sea ice production marine environment change in Lagoon Notoro-ko coastal Okhotsk Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yasuto  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (50424677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 至純  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (70399111)
Research Collaborator HAN Donfun
SEGAWA Susumu
SUZUKI Toshikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海氷 / アイスアルジー / 植物プランクトン / 動物プランクトン / 一次生産力 / 基礎生産 / 微小動物プランクトン / 一次消費者 / 微生物食物網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused our attention on fast ice produced by sea ice. We carry out the research in the Lagoon Notoro-ko which is located in the east Hokkaido and opened in Okhotsk Sea. We conducted the understanding of the change of biomass of the primary producer (phytoplankton and ice-algae) and the measurement of the primary productivity in the water column during the ice covered season. The estimation of the primary productivity and the respiration rate is conducted by measuring a change of the dissolved oxygen concentration using the memory-type dissolved oxygen meter. As a result, the primary productivity of the phytoplankton is low in the early period of sea ice product and showed the tendency which rose up for the ice melting period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の影響で、さまざまな生態系への影響が危惧されている。特に氷海生態系では、その影響が顕著であることが推察されている。本研究課題では、氷海生態系の基盤である低次生産層に焦点をあて、ここでの一次生産者の動態と一次生産力を海氷の成長段階ごとに調査し、低次生産層生物群と海氷との関係性の把握をおこなった。本研究は、これまでほとんど測定されていない氷海生態系での一次生産力の測定を、海氷生成状況に合わせておこなっており、今後、温暖化の影響を評価する上での基礎的な知見として貢献するものである。