Study of accumulation mechanism of radiocesium in fish: testing of the food web hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Noriyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00350033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手塚 公裕  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (60624575)
和田 敏裕  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 准教授 (90505562)
桑江 朝比呂  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (40359229)
Research Collaborator KAWATA Gyo
TAKASAKI Kazuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生態系 / 食物網 / 放射性セシウム / 桧原湖 / 福島 / ウグイ / コクチバス / セシウム / 湖 / 魚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radiocesium concentrations of substances from Lake Hibara, Fukushima Prefecture, and the habitat use and the food source for radiocesium-enriched fish species inhabiting the lake were analyzed, in order to clarify the mechanism of radiocesium uptake by fish through the food web. Japanese dace Tribolodon hakonensis utilized a wide range of depth zones up to 25 m deep throughout a year, while the year-round habitat of smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieu was the shallow zone of <10 m deep. The dace had likely taken up radiocesium concentrated on the floor of the lake and the streams flowing into the lake, through feeding on benthic animals at various depth zones. By contrast, the bass had likely taken up radiocesium through preying on benthic animals and small fish at the shallow zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島県の湖沼に生息する底生性魚類では,原子力発電所事故により上昇した放射性Cs濃度が低減しにくい傾向にあることが報告されている.本研究では,問題となっている底生性魚類の典型として雑食性のウグイと肉食性のコクチバスに焦点を当て,濃度低下が遅滞する原因を分析した.その結果,両種について底生食物網からCsが供給される経路を示唆することができた.本研究の成果は,福島周辺の水圏環境における今後の放射能汚染対策を講じる上で有益な基盤情報になるものと期待される.