Disturbances of plankton and benthic ecosystems in the coastal area of the Japan Sea with the coastal jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Kodama Taketoshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 日本海区水産研究所, 研究員 (20735899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和川 拓  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 日本海区水産研究所, 任期付研究員 (10601916)
井桁 庸介  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 日本海区水産研究所, グループ長 (50444138)
木暮 陽一  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 日本海区水産研究所, グループ長 (90371905)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本海 / 対馬暖流 / 富山湾 / プランクトン / ベントス / 動物プランクトン / 能登半島 / 海洋物理 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 海洋科学 / 海洋生態 / 気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on the physical, chemical and biological processes in the coastal area in the Japan Sea along Honshu. We found that 1)coastal branch of Tsushima Warm Current (CBTWC) shifts from the coastal mode to the offshore mode in and around Toyama Bay in summer, 2) the shift is achieved by warm-water eddy generation by the CBTWC and 3) such eddies are generated in almost every year,4) the cold-water zooplankton is dominant in the Toyama Bay in every spring when and where CBTWC does not flow into the Toyama Bay, and 5) the sediments at the seafloor are fine under the warm-water eddy generated area, the eastern part of the Noto Peninsula. Hence, we can say that the CBTWC changes the spatiotemporal distributions of plankton and benthic biota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対馬暖流域は日本海側の漁業の主漁場である.我々の研究はその中でも最も生活と密接している,対馬暖流の沿岸分枝に着目し,まず,その流路の変動が生じる要因やその過程で生じる現象を解明した.また,動物プランクトンについても対馬暖流の沿岸分枝によって大きく群集が変化することが示された.さらに,流路遷移の過程で高気圧性渦が生じること,その発生域で粒度の小さい堆積物が多いことが示され,沿岸分枝の挙動が底生生態系まで影響する可能性が示された.我々の成果は論文発表による学術的な貢献だけでなく,流路遷移の予測や,日本海沿岸域の生態系の評価を通じて,社会的な貢献が将来的に可能になると考えられる.