Determination of survivorship curve of copepods by molecular analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Kiyotaka  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (70371838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 勇吾  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (10371791)
廣江 豊  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (20371833)
日下 彰  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30371785)
小埜 恒夫  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 国際水産資源研究所, グループ長 (40371786)
長井 敏  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (80371962)
Research Collaborator Hirai Junya
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカイアシ類 / 動物プランクトン / 遺伝子分析 / 動物プランクトン試料 / パラカラヌス属カイアシ類 / 遺伝子 / 生活史 / 成長速度 / 死亡曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Samples collected by plankton net in the area south of Honshu and the Kuroshio Extension were examined. Stage composition of the species at each sampling station was determined from the morphological and molecular determination of copepodid stage and species. The stage composition from the field was compared to the ideal stage composition inferred from the stage duration reported by Uye et al. (1998) and relative mortality rate were estimated for each stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒潮周辺海域で優占するカイアシ類の一種について、生活史ステージごとの死亡率の変化を明らかにした。これによって、この種類の個体数変動の予測精度を高めることが出来る。また、海洋プランクトンについてのこのような知識はこれまで少なく、生物全体の中での海洋プランクトンの特徴の解明にもつながる成果であると言える。