Fundamental study for grasping of the impact assessment of attached diatom community in coral reef ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidekazu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90432062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南雲 保  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70120706)
Research Collaborator Nagai Hiroshi
Fukuoka Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分類学 / 付着珪藻 / サンゴ礁生態系 / 形態 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epiphytic and epipsammic diatom assemblage in the coral reef including the peripheral seagrass bed and estuary areas were studied based on the samples collected from the several coasts of Japan (Nansei Islands; Hokkaido; Kanto region). The species composition analysis of microflora and the morphological observation of dominant taxa were accomplished using light and electron microscopies. These studies have provided the taxonomical and ecological data of abundant species including 7 new species. Diatom data and the study method provided for this study led to the publication of a new diatom illustrated book “Keisou Kansatsu Zukan”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンゴ礁のミクロ生態系では,付着珪藻による異変・危機が起きているが,付着珪藻に対するサンゴ礁生態系がどのように応答するのか,あるいは影響を受けるのかについては未だ不明な点が多い。本研究においてはサンゴ礁生態系及び周辺海域における付着珪藻類の個々の細胞・生育形態,生活環,増殖要因等の生物学的特質という生物学的知見を明らかにした。これらの成果は珪藻の系統分類学だけでなく,サンゴ礁生態系の保全・修復に関する基礎的資料となり得た。