Project/Area Number |
16K07847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2019) Kagoshima University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
SHONO HIROSHI 広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30344328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大富 潤 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (10253915)
増田 育司 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (70107861)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 赤潮 / 統計的機械学習 / Elastic Net / 深層学習 / 気象データ / 八代海 / 高次元母数推定 / ビッグデータ / 赤潮予測 / スパースモデリング / ディープラーニング / 統計モデル / CPUE / シラス / クロマグロ幼魚 / 機械学習 / キビナゴ / 漁業予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study is to obtain new knowledge through the application of statistical machine learning models for fishery and red tide prediction in the Minami Kyushu, and we conducted the following analyses: (1) Red tide prediction in the Yatsushiro bay based on the weather data by using sparse modeling and deep learning, (2) Catch prediction for white bait in the East China Sea, (3) Catch prediction for juvenile bluefin tuna in the water close to Kagoshima, (4) Stock assessment for banded blue-sprat in Kagoshima prefecture. As a result, we obtained the highly accurate predictive values in items (1)-(3) and the estimated absolute values of the stock in (4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
八代海では夏季の7-9月にシャトネラ・アンティーカによる赤潮が発生する年があり、ブリ養殖場で赤潮が発生すると、密度が低い場合でも甚大な被害が認められる。しかし、事前に赤潮の発生規模や時期などの情報が得られた場合は、餌止めをする、柵を設けるなど、被害軽減の対策を講じることが可能である。そのため、赤潮発生の有無や規模、発生日や終息日、被害金額などに関する精度の高い予測が求められている。 鹿児島近海でのシラスの来遊量予測やクロマグロ幼魚の漁獲量予測について、精度の高い予測結果は漁業者の行動選択に活用できる。鹿児島県のキビナゴ資源について、精度の高い資源の絶対量推定値は管理方策の策定に利用可能である。