Affinities between Japanese style fisheries management and Individual Quota (IQ) ; What is Japanese style IQ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Higashimura Reiko  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (30363881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 学  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 准教授 (00425018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIQ / 新しい漁業法 / ズワイガニ / 自主的管理 / サバ試験的IQ / TAC / 業界団体 / 漁業管理 / 数量管理 / 個別割当 / 北部太平洋巻き網 / 資源管理 / 総漁獲可能量 / 試験的IQ / 北部太平洋まき網漁業 / 北部太平洋まき網 / 水産業 / 漁業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about fishers’ own rules and possibility of introducing IQ into some fisheries in Japan. We focused on snowcrab fishery in Western Japan Sea area and large and medium-scale purse seine fishery of mackerel in the North Pacific. We made interviews with snowcrab fishers in the area. Fishery Agency decides TAC for this fishery every year. After that, TAC is allocated to prefectures based on 3 years of previous catches. But more importantly, fishers negotiate their own rules. This negotiation started in 1964 and fishers convert allocated TAC to their own rules, which are fishing seasons, size of crabs, and numbers of crabs per trip. We also made research into trial IQ system for large and medium-scale purse seine fishery of mackerel in the North Pacific. Under this trial IQ system, fishers made very complicated rules including IQ per vessel and per month.
Fishers’ own rules are one of the strong characteristics of some Japanese fisheries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい法律では,TAC対象魚種には原則としてIQを導入されると規定されている。しかしIQは漁業管理の一手法でしかないし,洋上投棄などの問題も懸念されている。日本海西部海域のズワイガニ漁業では漁業者の自主的管理が1964年から行われており,漁期中にも自主的管理の交渉は行われ,細かい規則により効率的な漁業管理が行われていることが明らかになった。一方の北部太平洋まき網漁業(サバ類)でも,自主的IQの下で個別の船別IQや月別IQといった非常に細やかな漁業者の自主的IQが機能している
2つの事例を分析を通じてIQによる漁業管理が本当に必要かつ効率なのか,その問題点を明らかにした点で社会的意義が大きい。