Investigation on the virulence mechanism of Edwardsiella piscicida focused on the type III secretion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okuda Jun  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90334276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 敏博  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (60164117)
末澤 千草  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90331868)
河東 康彦  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (90634220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEdwardsiella piscicida / Edwardsiella tarda / エドワジエラ症 / ヒラメ / III型分泌機構 / 機能未知遺伝子 / ヒラメに対する病原性 / 食細胞抵抗性 / 魚類病原細菌 / E. tarda / TTSS / 食菌抵抗性 / タイプⅢ分泌機構 / 病原性発現機構 / Yeast two-hybrid法 / GSTプルダウンアッセイ法 / ヒラメ感染実験 / タイプIII変異株 / 魚類エドワジエラ症 / タイプⅢ分泌装置 / エフェクター / 結合宿主因子探索 / 病原機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Type III secretion system (T3SS) is essential for the virulence of Edwardsiella piscicida (previously known as E. tarda) in fish. We inactivated four genes (orf13, orf19, orf29, and orf30) located in the T3SS gene cluster using an allelic exchange method and found that the virulence of E. piscicida strains carrying insertion mutations in the orf13 and orf19 genes was significantly attenuated in the Japanese flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus), similar to that previously observed in zebrafish. However, E. piscicida strains carrying insertion mutations in the orf29 and orf30 genes were not significantly affected. Lastly, all four insertion mutants could not be replicated within macrophages isolated from a Japanese flounder. These data strongly suggest that E. piscicida strains carrying insertion mutations in the orf13 and orf19 genes may be potential candidates for vaccine development to protect Japanese flounder from E. piscicida infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれは本菌によるヒラメエドワジエラ症の新規感染症予防法創製のシードとなる標的遺伝子として、本菌のタイプIII分泌装置の遺伝子クラスター内に存在するorf13及びorf19遺伝子を同定することに成功した。本研究成果を基に、今後はヒラメに対する病原性に関与したorf13及びorf19遺伝子ノックアウト株をヒラメに対するワクチン候補株として応用する研究を行うことで、産業的被害が大きく、その防除対策に苦慮している養殖ヒラメのエドワジエラ症の全く新しい治療・予防法の開発につながることが期待される。