Development of practical high growth selective breeding technology in Pacific abalone Haliotis discus hannai culture using DNA parent and child identification techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Sei-ichi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (60224169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエゾアワビ / 選抜育種 / DNA親子鑑定 / マイクロサテライトDNA / 種苗生産 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 遺伝的集団構造 / トレサビリティー(生産者特定) / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute to the development of an effective breeding technology for Pacific abalone Haliotis discus hannai, this study was conducted using parental and juvenile abalones in a hatchery. The results obtained were as follows: 1) the parental trait that produces high growth juveniles varied among individuals, 2) genetic diversity in the cultured group was low compared with that in a wild group, and we revealed the mechanism of the diversity decreasing, 3) abalone manufacturer specification is possible by mitochondrial DNA analysis in this hatchery, and 4) the trait of a male parent who is often neglected at the seed production site also influences the growth of the next generation. In the future, when the genetic markers related to growth are developed using a next generation sequencer, this research could impart important knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漁業は後継者不足等の理由から衰退の一途を辿っている。それを盛り上げるための一つの方法として、アワビなどの高級食材の効率生産法を開発し、儲かる養殖漁業を構築することが挙げられる。本研究では、実際のアワビ養殖現場を研究の場として、効率的な種苗生産・育種技術の開発に資するために行われたものであり、高成長を示す稚貝の生産に向けた親貝の選抜方法を提案し、選抜に付き物の近親交配による遺伝的多様性低下のモニタリングと多様性変化のメカニズムを解明したと共に、食の安心・安全に資するDNA分析による生産者特定法を開発した。これらの成果は、アワビ養殖の生産性の向上に大いに貢献するものである。