Effect of maternal and paternal influences on the recruitment of Arabesque greenling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Shoko Morita  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 北海道区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (40443387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 健太郎  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 北海道区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30373468)
横田 高士  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 北海道区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80731504)
Research Collaborator Nakaya Mitsuhiro
Yokoyama Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホッケ / 父性効果 / 母性効果 / 加入量変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laboratory experiment was conducted at Hokkaido National Fisheries Research Institute, Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency using the arabesque greenling which were collected at Sea of Japan off the coast of Hokkaido. All fish were individually marked with an PIT tag (Passive Integrated Transponder Tag) and kept in two 20 tons tank under differnet feeding conditions. In order to investigate the influence of body size on reproductive traits (egg size, egg weight, survaival rate of hatching larve), we conducted natural spawning expetiments and 8 paired spawning experiment using mature fishes under differnt feeding conditions. We found that large pair tended to have smaller eggs, females laid small eggs paired with large male compared with paired with smaller males. The growth rate of larve tended to be higher from large female-male pair. This study indicates that paternal effects may affect the recruitment of arabesque greenling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、資源管理において母性効果の重要性も指摘されるようになり、従来の小型魚の保護だけではなく、大型魚や高齢魚の親魚の保護の重要性が指摘されるようになった。今回、ホッケの繁殖実験により雄親親魚の体サイズが繁殖形質に影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆され、父性効果が加入量変動に影響を及ぼす可能性が考えられた。また、資源評価結果の分析により、再生産モデルに父母性効果のパラメータとして高齢魚の割合を加えた結果、親魚量に占める高齢魚の割合が高いほど高い加入量が予測されたことから、高齢魚を獲り残すことが加入乱獲の予防には重要であることが示唆された。これらの結果は、実際の漁業資源管理に活用されることが期待できる。