Functional elucidation and optimization of quantitative detection of biological response factors for quasi-immune respose in Marsupenaeus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Satoh Jun  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, グループ長 (10443350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米加田 徹  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (40597944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス / 生体防御 / 魚病 / クルマエビ / 免疫 / 感染症 / 養殖 / 水産 / WSSV / ワクチン / 免疫様現象 / 生体応答因子 / ELISA / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The factor of hemolymph was determined by ELISA solid phase rVP28 (100 ng / well), blocking, 1/200 diluted hemolymph, anti-rFC rabbit serum, secondary antibody, and AP coloring. It was suggested that the natively expressed recombinant response factors FC2 and FC4 have functions similar to the neutralization and opsonin effect of virus respectively. When recombinant FC2 and 4 were administered to the suppression group, the phenomenon of functional recovery was confirmed, and it was confirmed to be a biological response factor responsible for the quasi-immune respose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,クルマエビの免疫様現象について数多くの例が報告され,本現象が認知されつつあが,病原ウイルスの組換えタンパク質の投与時の免疫応答因子や機序の解明については,タンパク質・細胞レベルで解明された例はなかった。研究の結果,ワクチン技術の確立に向けて必要とされるin vitro評価系が大きく進展した。さらに,因子の機能解明により,応答因子が免疫様現象の主要分子を担っていることが裏付けられ,中和活性やオプソニン機能との関連についての言及に繋げることができた。これらの成果により,クルマエビ類のワクチン開発が進展し,WSSVによる被害の大幅な軽減が期待される。