Construction of an R-based Platform for Non-Market Valuation Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIZAKI Hideo  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00343765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsR / 非市場評価法 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project aimed to construct an R-based platform for beginners to learn the knowledge and skills needed for practical use of non-market valuation methods. This project launched an open-access web site, "Non-Market Valuation with R," which provides R-based tutorials on contingent valuation and others. Two existing R packages for case 1 best-worst scaling and case 2 best-worst scaling were expanded to make them applicable to various models. A new R package for case 3 best-worst scaling was developed and distributed to the public. In addition, functions for generating artificial responses to best-worst scaling questions were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の特徴である国際的に広く普及して自由に使えるRを利用している点、Web公開したチュートリアルは全て英語で作成して自由に利用できるCreative Commonsライセンスを適用している点により、国内外を問わず非市場評価法の実証研究と教育に活用できることが、本研究成果の学術的意義のひとつである。また、Best-Worst Scalingの回答データを生成できる関数を開発したことで、教育に際して応用分野を問わず具体的な例題を簡単に作成できるようになり、当該手法の普及の一助となり得ることがもうひとつの意義である。