The actual situation and theory of agricultural corporation management development: Focused on risk, information and human resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NANSEKI TERUAKI  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40355467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長命 洋佑  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10635965)
Research Collaborator Ogata Yudai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農業経営 / 経営革新 / イノベーション / 情報マネジメント / リスクマネジメント / 人材マネジメント / 経営発展 / 農林水産業経営 / 情報通信技術ICT / 農業法人経営 / ICT / 人材育成 / 事業多角化 / 農業経済学 / 経営学 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many fact findings and their theoretical hypothesis were clarified in this research. For example,in a case analysis, we confirmed that technological, business, and market innovations are progressing and organizational innovation can be partly observed. According to a nationwide questionnaire survey analysis, business and market, technological, and management innovations tended to progress in accordance with the expansion of farm size (annual sales, number of staffs). In the prospects, the superiority of each farm and farm type in the future would be determined by the ability of management innovation to convert business environment changes, including future policies, market changes, climate change, and technological innovations, into business opportunities. As discussed in this case study, rice farms that can realize sustainable management innovation will become one of the future features of next-generation farm management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終目的は、農業法人経営の発展理論の構築を行い、次世代農業経営の確立に貢献することである。具体的には、①独自の全国アンケート調査による農業法人経営のマネジメント(特にリスク、情報、人材に着目)と事業展開の関連性の実態解明、②「経済センサス」や「TKC経営指標」の解析による産業横断的に見た農業法人経営の現状・課題の解明、③欧州主要国農業経営比較による、わが国の農業法人経営の特徴整理と展望、を行った。これらの成果を総合化し、リスク・情報・人材マネジメントに着目した農業法人経営発展実態に関するエビデンスと基礎的知見を得て、理論構築を行うことを目的とした。