Empirical Study Examining the Factors that Promote the Consumption of Fresh Fruit by Young Single Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 上級研究員 (00355471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大浦 裕二  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80355479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生鮮果物 / 消費 / 若年層 / 情報過負荷 / 果物 / 若年単身者 / 面接調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, young adults consume less fresh fruit than other age groups, both in terms of quantity and amount spent. Here, we investigated the factors behind this trend by reclassifying statistics published by the government, conducting a survey of unmarried men and women in their 20s and 30s, and measuring gaze trajectory. Our results revealed the following three findings: (1) Among the individuals born after 1976, the percentage of people who never purchase any fresh fruit is higher than in other age groups; (2) the frequency of purchasing fruit is reduced by factors such as inadequate cooking environment or because products are not sold in quantities suitable for a single person; and (3) for people who purchase fruit infrequently, the variety of fruit available on the market and the large amount of information caused information overload, which reduced the frequency of purchase. Therefore, these issues need to be addressed to encourage young, single people to consume more fruit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、生鮮果物の消費量(摂取量)が目標に届かない状況が長く続き、特に20代前後の若年単身層の少なさが顕著である。単身世帯では複数世帯とは異なる消費行動が取られていると予想されることから、若年単身層に焦点を当て、生鮮果物消費の規定要因を解明することは重要な課題といえる。本研究で明らかになった若年層における「果物消費ゼロ」の増加や、調理環境整備や調理技術習得、ライフスタイルに合った商品提供の必要性、店頭での過剰な選択肢や情報提示の見直しの必要性といったことは、今後の具体的な消費拡大方策を考えるための基礎的な知見となる。