Elucidation of past fish fauna using historical materials in Tochigi prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Takumi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70640126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿野 亘  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10623936)
田村 孝浩  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20341729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords和紙公図 / 産物書上帳 / 魚類相 / 地租改正絵図 / 生物多様性 / 聞取り調査 / 魚類 / 両生類 / 江戸期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We grasped the fish fauna of the 1960s that can be clarified by interview survey, and made the distribution estimation model. The target was Utsunomiya City, and interviews were conducted to 28 organizations working on multi-functional payment activities. The environmental information used the presence of rivers, the area of paddy fields, and elevation from three maps of Utsunomiya, Mibu, and Yaita in the previous edition topographical map (1/50000) drawn in 1952. We performed multinomial logistic regression analysis based on the interview results and environmental information, and estimated the distribution of 20 fish species. The R2 value is 7 or more, the P value is 0.01 or less, and the correctness rate is 60% for 7 fish species. Since good results such as the above were obtained, distribution estimation diagrams for these seven types were created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、過去の魚類相を明らかにするとともに、当時の分布推定図を作成した。この研究により、過去の魚類相を推定する手法を確立するとともに、当時の魚類相の基礎情報の蓄積がなされるという学術的な意義が達成された。こうした手法や基礎情報は、生態系を保全するうえで重要となる「過去の良好であった生態系」という目標設定を行う上で重要となり、本研究の社会的意義と言える。