Sustainable agricultural use of the sedimentation areas of check dams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsuyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10414476)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords塩類集積 / 砂防ダム / 地下水位 / 天水農業 / 地下水 / チェックダム / 農地利用 / 排水路水位 / 黄土高原 / 農業工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to elucidate the mechanism of salt accumulation in farmland (check dam farmland) formed of sediment built on Loess plateau in China. Water levels of groundwater and drainage canal in farmland, which are considered to be the affecting factors of salt accumulation in farmland, were obsereved. In the dam farmland, it was confirmed that the salt accumulation advanced 400m downstream. It was suggested that the rise of groundwater level in farmland caused by underground inflow from the upstream in dry seasons.
After the second year, the field survey could not be conducted and the research could not be progressed because the safety could not be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天水農地における塩類集積は東北タイの天水田地帯が有名であるが,天水畑での塩類集積問題は非常に珍しく,そのメカニズムの解明の学術的意義は大きい。