Study on construction of compression model of soil mixed with deformable particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Takashi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60254439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 範之  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00314972)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性粒子 / 混合土 / 圧縮特性 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to effectively recycle waste tire chips, a study to model the increase in the compression amount, that becomes a problem when a deformable material is mixed with soil, was examined. Specifically, a model experiment of one-dimensional compression using rubber and aluminum chips was conducted, and a method of geometrically calculating the compression amount was examined from a microscopic viewpoint. As a result, it was possible to propose a formula for calculating each component related to compression by using the shape of the rubber chip and the physical property of the rubber etc. in the most compacted state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでの地盤工学の理論ではほとんど扱われてこなかった、変形する粒子を含んだ混合土の圧縮特性の解明を目指しており、学術的にも非常に意義のあるものである。この研究成果は、例えば廃タイヤなどをチップ化して混合土としてリサイクルした場合にどれくらいの圧縮沈下が起こるのかを予測するのに不可欠な理論であり、循環型社会を目指すための方策の一助として社会的な意義も高いと考えている。