Clarification of sustainability bases for coastal agricultural settlements and proposal of categorization methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Toshihiro  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (10276165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 夏樹  京都大学, 森里海連環学教育研究ユニット, 特定准教授 (40442793)
九鬼 康彰  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60303872)
武山 絵美  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90363259)
齋藤 朱未  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (20712318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨海農業集落 / 存続可能性 / 存続基盤 / 類型化 / 島嶼部 / 半島 / 農業集落 / 農漁兼営 / 野生動物 / 二地域居住 / 島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to describing the various sustainability bases of coastal agricultural settlements, we proposed a categorization method and classified the survival bases by type.
It was revealed that in Iwate Prefecture, local producers are changing their management content in order to specialize in either agriculture or fisheries. In the islands of Ehime Prefecture, aquaculture is flourishing, and there are many young bearers. Even so, it is difficult to become a bearer of wildlife countermeasures because of the lack of connection with the greater region. The villages were evaluated based on information about the sustainability base. Villages in Iwate Prefecture were classified into three clusters, wherein fisheries demonstrated a greater influence than agriculture. On the contrary, for villages in Ehime Prefecture, six clusters were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでほとんど検討されてこなかった、臨海農業集落の存続基盤について、東北地方から九州までの半島部・島嶼部といった多様な地域において、生業、交通、鳥獣害、移住など、多様な視点から検討を加えることができた。また、臨海農業集落の類型化を実施し、多様な地域がどのように分類できるかを明らかにした。これらの成果は、災害の多発も含め多くの課題を抱える臨海農業集落の存続を考える上で重要な知見を提供するものであり、国土の保全に貢献するものである。