Study on improvement of decomposed granite soils with biochar and compost co-application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Koji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (90414432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオ炭 / 堆肥 / 混合施用 / 団粒形成 / 保肥性 / 保水性 / 土壌改良 / 客土用山土 / 牛糞堆肥 / 山土 / 培養試験 / 山砂 / 熟畑化 / 炭素貯留
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that co-application of biochar and compost to soils can have positive synergy effects for soil aggregate formation and enhancing crop growth. Conversely, it is also reported that the co-application cannot have noticeable effects. These results suggest that effects of the co-application can be different from combination of biochar type, compost type and soil type. Therefore, we investigated effects of wood-dedived biochar and cattle manure compost co-application on physicochemical properties in a decomposed granite soil. As the result, the co-application synergistically improved nutrient retention capacity of the soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
客土が必要な農地は被災地等において増えることが想定される.本課題により,客土土壌等の生産性が低い土壌を対象に,バイオ炭を活用した急速熟畑化技術が確立されれば,これらの地域の農業復興に大きく貢献することができる.更に,バイオ炭の原料として有望な林地残材(間伐材など)の利用率は約1%で殆どが山林に放置されている.これら未利用バイオマスの新たな用途を見出すことにより,バイオマス利活用の促進に繋がると予想される.