Creation of high quality packaging and distribution technology based on physical, optical and biological properties of strawberries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwazaki Masaru  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00282385)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本産イチゴ / 高品質輸出技術 / 高品質輸送技術 / 品質評価技術 / 物理的損傷 / 非破壊品詞評価技術 / 第三者品質認証 / 損傷関連遺伝子 / イチゴ / 高品質輸送 / 流通技術 / 品質評価法 / 非破壊品質評価技術 / 高品質化 / 損傷関連遺伝子群 / 非破壊評価技術 / 高品質輸出輸送技術 / 品質評価 / 高品質化技術 / 農産物輸出 / ブランド化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing high quality global distribution technology for Japanese strawberries, we obtained basic knowledge contributing to high quality export technology. The maximum load that does not destroy the fruit skin of strawberry fruits is about 0.02 N, the breaking point of 100% colored fruits is about 0.3 N / mm 2 stress at 4 to 6% strain, and the elastic limit is about 0.2 N/ mm2 stress at 1 to 3% strain. And, we acquired hyperspectrum of whole strawberry fruit and developed visualization technology of sugar content distribution.
We found 26 related genes that were expressed as a result of damage to strawberry fruits, and further selected 17 genes whose expression amount was doubled, and were able to grasp the expression transition of 2 genes in detail. We used the knowledge we obtained effectively, and for the first time in the world, the fruits and vegetables were highly rated by overseas third party quality certification organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イチゴ果実の表皮の破壊を伴わない最大荷重、破壊を伴う物性として破壊点および弾性限界などの物性値が得られ、また17の損傷関連遺伝子をスクリーニングでき、物性観点と生物学的観点からイチゴ果実の品質劣化に取り組む可能性が期待される。さらに、イチゴ果実全体の糖度可視化技術では味のばらつき評価の可能性が期待できる。これらの知見を有効に用いると、世界で初めて人室認証評価を獲得した青果物として、高品質世界展開が可能になり、社会実装につながると考えられる。