Development of meteorological damage mapping for citrus fruits using a highly resolved numerical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yukitaka Ohashi  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (80388917)
Research Collaborator UEYAMA hideki
UGUMORI eisuke
CHIBA taichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカンキツ果樹 / 寒害 / 気象シミュレーション / 農業気象 / 微気象 / 気象モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it is necessary for citrus fruit cultivations to care cold or frost damages in winter, the JMA AMeDAS meteorological information is useful to predict low temperature and get measured temperature. On the other hand, many orchards extend on a complex terrain, and those environments differ from the AMeDAS observation environments. In this study, using a highly resolved numerical meteorological model with 200-m mesh, winter cold temperature maps were simulated. Especially, for Chugoku and Shikoku regions in which citrus fruits are richly cultivated, a winter cold surge event was calculated by the model. In the south-west Shikoku region near the ocean, the simulated cold durations at orchards existing altitude lower than 100 m significantly differed depending on altitude of the model grid. However, in the Shimanani island region within the Seto Inland Sea, whole islands were strongly cold regardless of the model altitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンキツ類が栽培されている樹園地では、冬季に寒波の襲来に伴う凍霜害がしばしば発生し、億円単位の大きな被害をもたらしている。カンキツの多くの品種が低温環境に弱く、曝露時間が長いほど被害リスクも高くなる。したがって農家は、できるだけ事前に低温情報を把握して対策を講じる必要があるが、気象庁アメダスの気温を確認する手段がほとんどである。しかしカンキツ生産の盛んな地域に近いアメダスは沿岸平野部にあることが多く、実際の圃場環境と大きく異なる。本研究からは、カンキツ圃場が広がる地域の低温記録がアメダス値とかなり違ってくる様子が再現され、高解像度の気象モデルを圃場の凍霜害予測に活用できる可能性を示せた。