Development of autonomous small hydroelectric system in the agricultural water profit system that the water source and a farmland cooperated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, ユニット長 (60414447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小水力 / 農業水利システム / 管水路 / パイプライン / 垂直軸水車 / PLC / 開水路 / 水制 / 開水路流れ / 揚力型水車 / 小水力発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 水工水理学 / 制御工学 / 情報システム / システム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A trial edition of an electrical generating system possible to generate electricity from running water efficiently by the thing which makes pressure energy rise by control of spur dyke in an open channel for agriculture has been developed.
The surplus energy by which generation of electricity is expected in a decompression part in the pipeline of the header tank system was calculated in pipe line system. The system to generate electricity by control by a system water valve was contrived while watching the jurisdiction pressure in the hydraulic model which reproduced the header water tank system pipeline. Supervisory control system of small hydro by PLC and SCADA was built to achieve watch control of these small hydroelectric.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの小水力発電は既存の落差工や急流工への設置に絞られてきたが、圃場から水源までの水利用状況を監視し、幹線から末端圃場に近い小規模な水路まで利用可能エネルギーを抽出し自律制御により必要な発電用水を創出するところに意義がある.また、開水路においては流れの状態をモニタリングしつつ、水制や堰板の自律制御により発電に必要なエネルギーを生み出す手法や、パイプライン系においては、水利用状況から利用可能エネルギーを見つけ出すモニタリング手法とバルブ制御を組み合わせて発電用水を自律的に創出する手法を開発することに学術的な特徴がある.