Effects of spatiotemporal difference in light environment on crop growth process at field scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Megumi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70523596)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光環境 / 群落3次元構造 / 空間情報技術 / 生育指標 / 草高 / UAV / 群落内光環境 / 葉面積指数 / 相対PPFD / 乾物重 / 植生指標 / PPFD / 3次元復元 / 空の状態 / 作物群落 / モニタリング / 3次元 / 画像計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to clarify how the spatiotemporal difference of the atmosphere-canopy light environment affects the crop growth process at field scale level.(1)The spatio-temporal monitoring methods of the light environment at top and under canopy and three-dimensional community structure were developed.(2) The relationship between temporal and spatial non-uniformity of light environment and canopy height in the rice community was clarified. (3) We estimated light environment and LAI spatially and temporally using canopy surface model generated from UAV (unmanned aerial vehicle) aerial images during the rice cropping. Furthermore, for smart agriculture and advanced cultivation management under changing climate, we proposed a method for spatiotemporally monitoring the growth status of crops using UAV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィールド環境下での時空間モニタリングによる観測データの蓄積とそこから得られる成果・知見は,将来の気候変動下において懸念されている異常気象・極端気象,温暖化に伴う環境変動に頑健な植物の特性把握や作物収量予測の精度向上に向けて寄与でき,また,空間情報技術を用いたモニタリング手法は,異なる地域,気候でも展開可能な基盤技術となる。