Research on acquisition and analysis large scale sensor data for orchard farmers support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Shingo  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70509736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 灘本 明代  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (30359103)
神崎 映光  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (80403038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピュータネットワーク・ICT / センサネットワーク / データ解析 / 農業支援 / IoT / IoT / 情報システム / 自然現象観測・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, farmers grow crops by their experimental rule andintuition. It is rare to accumulate environmental data at the time of cultivation. In addition, often there are orchards in an environment where power supply is difficult. We propose a system that periodically records the data of the growing environment of orchard using microcomputer such as Arduino. And we use solar panel and battery for self-supply power source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
みかん農家から環境データを取得・解析・比較する試み、および、生育環境が異なる2箇所のみかん農園から環境データを取得・解析する試みは他に類を見ない。また、環境(育成)データを低コストで取得するための試みや、太陽光発電を用いて気象データを取得する試みも独創的であると考えている。みかん畑の多くは日当たりの良い南東の斜面にあるため太陽光を集め易いといった特徴を利用している。本研究の成果に、生育環境とみかんの品質の関連抽出が挙げられ、高品質の農作物を大量に生産するための基盤となることが予想される。