Project/Area Number |
16K07978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2018) Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Kazuo 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 特定研究員 (30533012)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | SUAV / 泥炭地 / 火災 / サーモグラフィーカメラ / モニタリング / 衛星画像 / ドローン / 泥炭湿地 / 土壌温度分布図 / インドネシア / 泥炭地火災 / 小型無人機 / SUAV/Drone / 衛星画像解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish a basic technique to observe the peat fire in detail and in real time in the peatland in Southeast Asia. In order to achieve this purpose, we attempted to establish a technique for monitoring temperature distribution of peatland using a small unmanned aerial vehicle (SUAV) and to establish a land use monitoring method using satellite images and SUAV. As a research result, we succeeded in creating temperature distribution map of peatland by small multi rotor UAV mounted on thermography camera, and clarified the merits and limitations of satellite and SUAV respectively. These research results were published in international journals such as Remote Sensing and Cogent Geoscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象地域であるインドネシアの泥炭地では、大規模な火災の影響で環境破壊のみならず気管支炎などの健康被害や国境を越えた煙害なども発生し、グローバルな環境問題を引き起こしている。本研究によって、操縦が比較的容易なSUAVを使うことでリアルタイムに泥炭地の熱環境をモニタリングできることが示された。この成果は、今後の泥炭地における火災の早期発見や火災に至る直前の状況の発見などに活かすことができる。