Molecular mechanisms underlying the regulation of mammalian embryogenesis by EGAM1 homeoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masayuki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50211909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords繁殖 / EGAM1ホメオタンパク質群 / 初期胚 / ES細胞 / 発生 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / ホメオタンパク質 / マウス / 初期発生 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we identified the structurally related EGAM1 homeoproteins in both preimplantation mouse embryos and embryonic stem (ES) cells. In this study, we investigated the roles of EGAM1 homeoproteins in the progression of embryogenesis. We generated mouse ES cell lines stably expressing respective EGAM1 homeoproteins. From these ES cell-transfectants expressing exogenous EGAM1N or EGAM1C, trophoblast stem (TS) like-cells were induced. This suggests that EGAM1N and EGAM1C are crucial for formation or maintenance of the trophectoderm in preimplantation embryos. In addition, EGAM1N can partially substitute for the functions of Klf4 in the generation of mouse iPS cells, suggesting that EGAM1N probably support the formation or maintenance of inner cell mass. These results suggest that EGAM1 homeoproteins are crucial for the progression of embryogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGAM1ホメオタンパク質群は初期胚に含まれる胎仔前駆細胞と胎盤前駆細胞の維持もしくは形成に重要であることより,初期胚の形成とその後の胚着床に重要である。すなわち,初期胚全体の形成もしくは維持に関与する,稀な転写因子であると考えられる。これらのことより,EGAM1ホメオタンパク質群の発現異常は,初期流産の一因になると考えられる。本研究の発展は,産婦人科領域・産業動物の生産等,人類の持続的な発展に大きく寄与する。