Age associated mitochondrial changes in oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hisataka  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (50385499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 加齢 / 肥満 / ゲノムの変異 / 細胞外DNA / ゲノム変異 / 凍結 / 卵子 / エピゲネティクス / 顆粒層細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study addressed age and obesity associated low mitochondrial functions and mitochondrial genome mutations and possible countermeasures against the mitochondrial deterioration in oocytes and embryos. DNA sequencing of mitochondrial genome revealed aging associated mitochondrial genome mutations. Obesity induced mitochondrial dysfunctions including hyperacetylation of mitochondrial proteins, which were ameliorated by activation of SIRT1 levels in oocytes. SIRT1 activation helped embryo-recovery from cryopreservation associated mitochondrial dysfunctions through removal of damaged mitochondria and improved quality and pregnancy rate of the post warmed embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では加齢によって卵子のミトコンドリアのゲノムにどのような異常が蓄積されるのかを明らかにした。また高濃度の脂肪酸存在下ではミトコンドリアのタンパクの高アセチル化が起こり機能が減退することがわかった。凍結などにより物理的に惹起されたミトコンドリア異常の一部はミトコンドリアの品質管理機構をSIRT1の活性化によって活性化させることで、改善できることが分かった。母体の加齢や胚操作に起因するミトコンドリア障害に対する簡便な対抗手段として、本研究の知見は応用が可能である。