Analysis of luteal function using glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute (2018-2019)
Aomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SANO MASAHIRO  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 研究員 (20645577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 ゆき  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (20645345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords黄体機能 / 糖タンパク質 / 黄体退行 / 糖鎖 / 細胞生存率 / 糖鎖機能 / ウシ発情周期 / プロテオグリカン / 分子量 / O-GlcNAc / OGT / OGA / フコース / シアル酸 / 黄体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha 2,6-sialylated glycoproteins inductively expressed by stimulation with PGF2α inhibits the interaction between galectin-1 and the N-glycoproteins on the cell surfaces, contribute to the regulation of luteolysis in cows. Furthermore, the level of core fucosylation was decreased at the regress stage, and the vaiability of luteal cells was decreased by fucosidase. The overall findings suggest that glycoproteins contribute to the regulation of luteal functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在わが国ではプロスタグランジンF2αで発情誘起したウシの低受胎率が問題となっており、自然に近い形で黄体退行を誘起するための新規発情周期制御技術の開発が求められている。しかし、黄体機能の制御には様々な因子の関与することが知られているがその全容は未だ不明であり、更なる制御機構の解明が望まれている。本研究によって、糖鎖による新たな黄体制御機構が明らかになったことにより、これまでにはないアプローチによる黄体退行を誘起する新手法の開発の一助となることが考えられる。