Development of next-generation technology for poultry reproductive engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tagami Takahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (60355104)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニワトリ / トランスジェニックニワトリ / 始原生殖細胞 / 細胞培養 / 培養細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 畜産学 / 鳥類 / バイオテクノロジー / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to produce a transgenic chicken that does not have the ability to form germ cells, we tried to establish two kinds of transgenic chickens. One transgenic chicken was introduced with a vector designed to express the tetracycline transactivator (tTA) in germ cells. The other type was a transgenic chicken that introduced a sequence designed to induce cell death in response to tTA. It is expected that transgenic chickens carrying both vector sequences resulting from the crossing of these two transgenics are not able to form germ cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宿主胚に始原生殖細胞(PGC)を移植する生殖系列キメラニワトリ作出技術は、ゲノム編集ニワトリ等の作製や貴重な遺伝資源の再生技術に必須となっている。しかしながら現在の作出技術は、宿主胚由来のヒナも生産されるため効率は高いとは言えない。本研究で作出された2種類の遺伝子組換えニワトリを交配して得られるニワトリ胚には生殖細胞が形成されないため、このニワトリ胚を宿主としてPGCを移植すると、その産子は全て移植したPGC由来となる。そのため、本技術は移植したPGC由来のニワトリ生産効率を究極に引き上げることが期待でき、今後の遺伝子組換えニワトリ等の生産に欠かすことの出来ない技術となる可能性がある。