Project/Area Number |
16K08012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
HAGI Tatsuro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門 畜産物研究領域, 主任研究員 (00510257)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 乳酸菌 / カロテノイド / 抗酸化物質 / 発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to find novel antioxidants from carotenoid-producing lactic acid bacteria (LAB). Analysis of genes associated with oxidative stress response in LAB was performed. In addition, the effect of predicted antioxidants produced by LAB on human cell was investigated. As a result, other carotenoid biosynthesis genes, which is different from the existing yellow pigmented carotenoid (diaponeurosporene) biosynthesis genes, were isolated. These genes could convert diaponeurosporene to other carotenoid derivatives. A weak antioxidative activity of carotenoid derivatives was observed in vitro test using human cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳酸菌はプロバイオティクスとして、ヒトを含む動物に有益な効果をもたらす微生物として知られている。本研究では、乳酸菌の新たな有用物質としてカロテノイドに着目し、新規抗酸化物質の探索を行った。乳酸菌が主に生産する黄色カロテノイドをさらに修飾し、数種のカロテノイド派生物が生産されることが確認され、新たな学術的知見が得られた。また、これら派生物には弱いながらも抗酸化作用が確認できたことから、新たな機能性成分として健康維持に貢献できる可能性が示唆された。