Establishment of a novel monoclonal antibody production method for influenza treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Yukiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特別研究員(RPD) (70436567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic antibodies utilizes the specificity of one monoclonal antibody to recognize one antigen. The aim of the study is to establish a method to establish monoclonal antibodies that can treat all influenza A virus infections. To that end, several methods of immunizing mice, several fusion methods, and some screening methods to detect antibody-producing hybridomas were performed, and finally, monoclonal antibodies which recognize multiple HA subtypes were established. That is, we have found a suitable method for producing antibodies that recognize multiple HA subtypes of influenza A virus. This method can also be applied to establish antibodies for the treatment of other viral infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬品は、一つの抗体が一つの抗原を認識する特異性を利用した、副作用の少ない効果的な治療法として、がん、免疫炎症性疾患、感染症、その他の分野で利用されている。しかしインフルエンザの治療法としては未だ実用化されていない。インフルエンザウイルスの主要抗原HA蛋白質の抗原性がH1からH18までのHA亜型により、大きく異なることが大きな障害となっている。そこで本研究では、全てのHA亜型を認識する抗体の作出に適した方法を探索した。