Analysis of bacterial risk factors for the development of Guillain-Barré Syndrome among Campylobacter jejuni strains isolated from animal and food sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Misawa Naoaki  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 教授 (20229678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / ギランバレー症候群 / 食中毒 / リポオリゴサッカライド / シアル酸 / ガングリオシド / 分子疫学 / 細菌 / 人獣共通感染症 / 食品衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Guillain-Barré Syndrome (GBS), a neurologic disease characterized by acute paralysis, is frequently preceded by Campylobacter jejuni infection. Among the diverse lipooligosaccharide (LOS) molecules of C. jejuni strains, some structures closely resemble human gangliosides, suggesting that molecular mimicry could trigger the neuronal injury observed in GBS. The present study was performed to investigate prevalence of C. jejuni strains isolated from animals with risk factors for development of GBS in Japan. A total of 496 C. jejuni strains from animals and human enteritis were analyzed for serotyping, LOS typing, MLST typing, and expression of sialic acid and GM1 epitope on the LOS. Our study concluded that only small numbers of C. jejuni isolates from animal origins have been proved for the presence of ganglioside-like epitopes with sialic acid, suggesting that C. jejuni strains showing bacterial risk factors for development of GBS exist among animal isolates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内の細菌性食中毒の約60%はカンピロバクターによるもので、発症件数はこの数年間第1位となっている。GBSの発症頻度は人口10万人当たり1.2名程度で、国内では年間2000人程度の発症が認められている。GBSの約30%はカンピロバクターの合併症として起こることから、本研究で食中毒の感染源となるカンピロバクターの中にどの程度GBS発症に関連するリスク因子を保有しているのか、また自然界における分布を明らかにしたことは、GBS発症リスク因子を保有する菌株を迅速に検出できる診断法に繋げる事が可能となり、GBS発症を未然に防ぐことができる成果として公衆衛生上の意義は高い。