Project/Area Number |
16K08030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アフリカトリパノソーマ / 発育ステージ / 細胞分化 / プロテオーム解析 / 細胞接着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed at elucidating the molecular mechanisms of the differentiation from tsetse fly stage to mammalian stage of Trypanosoma congolense whose lifecycle developments are reproducible in vitro. Using this system, the variation of parasite’s protein expression level during the differentiation from metacyclic forms (tsetse fly stage) to bloodstream forms (mammalian stage) was investigated with LC-MS/MS analyses. The results demonstrated that the expression levels of several proteins thought to be involved in important biological processes such as iron uptake and mitochondrial electron transport chain were altered. Besides them, the expression levels of a number of unknown proteins were shown to be altered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アフリカトリパノソーマ原虫は、表面蛋白質の高頻度な抗原変異により宿主の免疫を回避する。そのため、アフリカトリパノソーマ症に有効なワクチンは存在しない。原虫の発育ステージ間の細胞分化は、アフリカトリパノソーマ症制御法を開発する上で有望な標的と目されるが、その分子メカニズムは未解明である。本研究はアフリカトリパノソーマ原虫がベクターステージから宿主ステージへの細胞分化誘導下において発現する蛋白質の量的変動をショットガン解析により網羅的に解析した初めての知見である。今後、この成果はアフリカトリパノソーマ原虫の細胞分化の分子メカニズムの解明に向けた研究を展開する上で有用な情報となることが期待される。