Novel method for the evaluation of left ventricular diastolic function using intracardiac flow analysis in dog with cardiac failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryo  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70334480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 登  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (40748993)
高橋 健  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70343481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心内血流 / 心機能 / 拡張能 / 心エコー / 圧容量曲線 / 腫瘍循環器学 / 抗癌剤 / 心筋症 / VFM / IVPD / 心室内圧較差 / 獣医学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diastolic dysfunction is a common heart condition in both domestic animals and humans, particularly among the elderly, where the diastole stage does not function as efficiently as it should. The muscles in the ventricle walls become thickened and stiff, losing their elasticity, and do not relax and expand properly. As a result, the capacity of these chambers to fill up with blood is reduced. This in turn causes blood to accumulate in other areas of the body. We showed the close relationship of vortex and intraventricular pressure difference and showed that both of them can become new markers of the left ventricular relaxation property,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡張能の評価を非侵襲的に行うことは簡単ではなく、これまでいくつかの評価方法が考案されてきた。我々が注目したVFMのE-vorや、IVPDのMid IVPDは前負荷の影響を克服できると期待され、さらに拡張能をシンプルに数値化して評価出来るということが期待される。心不全治療では早期発見が非常に重要となる。心筋に不可逆的変化が生じる前に拡張能低下の検出が可能になれば、早期の治療介入が行えるようになる。また、本研究において新規パラメータの拡張能検出の有用性が確かめられれば、DCM等の循環器疾患の病態評価にも普遍的に応用することが期待される。