The evaluation of novel examination of diagnosis of Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Tomoko  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (60713287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 隆治  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10466922)
齋藤 靖生  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 助教 (10731581)
丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
高橋 雅  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (40750419)
三浦 直樹  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80508036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血液凝固 / 血栓症 / 敗血症 / 播種性血管内凝固 / 全血血栓観測システム / 新規血液凝固検査 / T-TAS / 出血傾向 / DIC / 血液凝固検査 / 血栓形成観測システム / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the novel blood coagulation examination in dogs, we assessed the repeatability and the effect of anticoagulation drugs in vivo and in vitro using Total Thrombus formation Analysis System (T-TAS) for the healthy control dogs in the first year. Next, we assessed the risk of bleeding in the perioperative period. We compared with this bleeding risk and the phenomenon of bleeding using measurements of APTT, PT, and T-TAS. Additionally, we assessed the risk of Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIC) of systemic inflammation diseases like pancreatitis using the marker of thrombosis. And we assessed platelet aggregation in cardiology patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常犬に対する再現性、各血液凝固薬の効果判定では、2017年国際学会で発表し、論文投稿中である。今後は抗凝固薬の治療効果判定にT-TASを含めて評価できる可能性があると考えられる。
周術期の出血リスクでは、従来の検査で検出不可能なリスクをT-TASで評価し、平成29年度日本小動物獣医学会九州地区大会にて、学会長賞を受賞した。
各疾患での血液凝固異常に関して検討し、。各疾患におけるT-TASの特徴を検出した。また、他の血液凝固検査との相関を検討し、T-TASの特徴を示すことができた。これは2019年国際学会で発表し、国際誌へ掲載された。