Overfill theory in canine and feline glomerular disease: mechanisms, biomarker, and therapyy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YABUKI AKIRA  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (10315400)
Research Collaborator Ichii Osamu
Yamato Osamu
Kohyama Moeko
Sawa Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオーバーフィル / 糸球体疾患 / 犬 / 猫 / 伴侶動物 / 腎臓 / 糸球体腎症 / 免疫複合体糸球体腎炎 / 非免疫複合体糸球体腎症 / ネフローゼ症候群 / overfill / underdfill / Underfil / Overfil / 伴侶動物臨床獣医学 / 病態メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the pathophysiological mechanism of glomerulonephropathy in dogs and cats. Twenty-four cases (17 dogs and 7 cats) were clinically diagnosed with glomerulonephropathy and received renal biopsy (or postmortem renal pathology). As the results, it was suggested that Overfill theory is a rare mechanism in the incidence of nephrotic syndrome in dogs and cats with glomerulonephropathy. The pathophysiological mechanism of all cases with nephrotic syndrome was considered as the classical Underfill theory. In addition, even in the same glomerular disease, the pathological progression mechanism is different between immune complex-mediated glomerulonephritis and non-immune complex-mediated glomerulonephropathy. This difference might be induced by the magnitude of proteinuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸球体腎症は難治性の腎疾患であり、その治療法も限られている。糸球体腎症はヒトで多く発生する疾患であるが、犬や猫ではその病態がヒト異なっており、ヒトの治療法を簡単には外挿できない。そのため、犬および猫の動物種の特性を明らかにすることが本疾患の治療戦略には欠かせない。本研究は、重篤な臨床症状であるネフローゼ症候群の発生および進行メカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものであり、本疾患の治療戦略の開発に向けて重要な知見を寄与すると期待される。