Detection of emerging virus from plasma using Next-Generation-Sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MOMOI YASUYUKI  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (40303515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松鵜 彩  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (40348595)
前田 健  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90284273)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイヌ / ネコ / 新興感染症 / ウイルス / 次世代シーケンス / SFTS / レトロウイルス / 犬 / 獣医 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we applied Next-Generation-Sequencing to detect unrecognized viruses in dogs and cats. Circulating DNA/RNA was extracted from small volume of plasma samples from clinical cases with lymphoma, hepatitis and fever of unknown origin suspected infectious disease. We successfully detected feline immunodeficiency virus and sever fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome in clinical samples. Endogenous retrovirus and virus-like nucleotide sequence of host genome origin was detected in some cases possibly unrelated to pathological condition. Human endogenous retrovirus and feline morvillivirus was also detected . The method applied used in this project was useful to detect unknown pathogen from clinical samples in veterinary medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
獣医療ではまだ認識されていない多くの感染症がある。未知の感染症を臨床現場で診断することは難しい。本研究では、次世代シーケンスを使い、臨床検体から予想していなかった病因菌を体系的に検出できることを実症例で示すことができた。今後、本技術を感染症疑い症例に対して利用することで新しい感染症を同定することが可能であり、簡易な診断法や新規治療法の開発につなげることができるだろう。また最近では重症熱性血小板減少症(SFTS)など重要な新興感染症が問題となっている。人と密接に接触する伴侶動物の感染症のいちはやく検出することは、人の健康を守るためにも重要であり、本研究の成果はその目的にも資する技術となる。