Project/Area Number |
16K08070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Koichi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50330874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 正貴 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30205273)
Research Collaborator |
TANIGUCHI Sakiko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シナプス可塑性 / 加齢 / Ca2+ホメオスタシス / 記憶・学習 / シナプス / 長期増強 / 神経科学 / 老化 / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intracellular Ca2+ concentration is maintained at a constant level so as to enable fine switchings on synaptic transmission and plasticity. This system is called Ca2+ homeostasis and it is regulated by a lot of related molecules. In this study, I demonstrated that Ca2+ homeostasis-related molecules are involved in the hippocampal synaptic plasticity such as long-term potentiation which is thought to be an elementary process of learning and memory, and age-dependent alteration of Ca2+ homeostasis-related molecules induces the cognitive impairment in age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海馬神経伝達およびシナプス可塑性を代表とする神経ネットワークに関与するCa2+シグナルに関する研究は多くあるが、Ca2+ホメオスタシスという観点から行われた研究は比較的少なく、本研究によって加齢・疾患における脳機能障害の新たな創薬のターゲットとなること、あるいは神経疾患の早期診断への寄与といった予防医学的な応用が期待され、これはヒトのアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患と細胞内Ca2+ホメオスタシスとの関連といった医学領域に限らず、近年伴侶動物の高齢化による認知機能障害が叫ばれる獣医学領域においても意義深い研究となる。