Role of host immune response using bacterial components involved in protection against Salmonella infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Masahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (00312215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 洋介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 主任研究員 (10455305)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルモネラ / ワクチン / 感染防御 / 防御抗原 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze bacterial components involved in protection against Salmonella infection and to contribute to new vaccine development. The bacterial components involved in the protection against Salmonella infection that we clarified that CD11b, CD11c, and Gr-1-positive cells increased at the early stage of infection. It is also possible that increased CD11b, CD11c and Gr-1 positive cells are involved in Salmonella exclusion. In addition, we also clarified that the expression of bacterial components involved in protection against Salmonella infection differs depending on the strain, and we believe that it can be used for epidemiological analysis of field isolates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、宿主内のサルモネラの排除機構は完全には解明されていない。本研究で得られたCD11b, CD11c, Gr-1陽性細胞が増加する知見は、サルモネラの排除機構解明の端緒につながるのではないかと考えている。また、株によって、感染防御に関与する菌体成分の発現が異なることが明らかとなり、誘導される感染防御能が株によって異なることが示唆された。得られた知見は、疫学的な解析を展開させることで、ワクチン開発に貢献できると考えている。
本研究で得られた知見は、家畜を用いた臨床試験やワクチン投与により惹起する免疫担当細胞の活性化に必要な免疫賦活剤の検討が可能となり、実用化に向けた工程に寄与できる。