Project/Area Number |
16K08088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Noriyasu 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20307979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金田 剛治 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10350175)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スンクス / 糖代謝 / 糖尿病 / レプチン / 肉食性動物 / 脂肪萎縮症 / アセチル化 / MDH / アディポネクチン / 脂肪組織 / 肝臓 / リンゴ酸脱水素酵素 / 獣医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The house musk shrew (Suncus murinus) is a small insectivorous animal belonging to the family Soricidae and was established as laboratory animals in Japan. We here conducted basic researches to use the suncus as a new animal model for glucose metabolism analysis. First, the structure of leptin, which is a hormone secreted from adipocytes, was identified. Compared with those of other animal species, the insertion of three amino acids (VPQ) was observed only in suncus leptin. Also, we determined the structure of malate dehydrogenase (MDH), which is a metabolic enzyme important for glucose metabolism. The amino acid sequence is highly conserved among many other animal species, and lysine residues predicted to be modified by acetylation, were also conserved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実験動物として広く利用されているマウスやラットはげっ歯類であり、雑食性とは言っても草食性の強い動物種である。現代社会では高タンパク質食、高脂肪食による糖代謝異常・肥満への影響が心配されているが、この食事環境の代謝への影響を解析するためにはげっ歯類よりもさらに肉食性の強い実験動物が適していると考えられる。 スンクスは肉食性の強い実験小動物であることから、高タンパク質食が代謝に与える影響を解析するために好適であると考えられる。また、獣医学領域で重要な犬や猫も肉食性の強い動物であることから、本研究の知見は生物学、医学、獣医学と幅広い分野での応用が期待できると確信している。