Development of human therapeutic antibody production technologies using genome edited chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oishi Isao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50314472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / ニワトリ / 遺伝子組換え / 組換えタンパク質 / バイオプロセス / 生物プロセス / 遺伝子改変 / 抗体 / サイトカイン / 鶏卵バイオリアクター / 組換え蛋白質 / ノックイン / 抗体医薬 / 始原生殖細胞 / 組換え蛋白質生産 / バイオテクノロジー / 応用動物 / バイオリアクター / 蛋白質 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop a cost-effective production method of therapeutic antibody, we tried to generate genetically modified chicken which will produce humanized therapeutic antibody in their laid eggs. We integrated human immunoglobulin gene at translation initiation site of ovalbumin gene in chicken primordial germ cells by genome editing. We established G0 germline chimera by transplantation of the knocked-in cells to recipient embryos. We obtained IgG gene knocked-in hens as progeny of the chimera chickens. Eggs from knocked-in hens contained human IgG protein in the egg white. Furthermore, the most of IgG recognized antigen suggesting that chicken egg bioreactor developed in this study is expected be a cost-effective production method of therapeutic antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬に代表されるバイオ医薬品はその高い有効性や低い副作用から近年大幅な市場拡大が続いている。また、今後も多くの製品の開発、上市も見込まれている。これらバイオ医薬品は遺伝子組換え培養動物細胞を用いて生産されているが、極めて高額な設備投資費や生産管理費に加え、細胞を用いることによって生じる多くの特許使用料などが原因となり、高額な薬価を余儀なくされている。今回の研究で行った組換えニワトリや鶏卵を用いた抗体医薬生産はこれら問題を回避し、低コストでの製品製造を可能にする技術につながると強く期待される。