Elucidation of the core mechanism of BmMLV persistent infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Masashi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40400717)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBmLV / カイコ / 持続感染 / 急性感染 / 培養細胞 / 植物ウイルス / ウイルス / BmMLV / BmNPV / バキュロウイルス / マキュラウイルス / RNAウイルス / small RNA / siRNA / piRNA / RNA-seq / 昆虫 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bombyx mori latent virus (BmLV) is a positive, single-stranded insect RNA virus with a close relationship to plant tymoviruses and currently classified as an “unclassified” tymovirus. In this study, we first identified 150 differentially expressed genes during BmLV infection by RNA-seq analysis. Also, we revealed that while siRNA pathway functions in both acute and persistent infection of BmLV, piRNA pathway functions only in the persistent infection of this virus. Furthermore, we showed that persistent infection with BmLV caused a slight delay in BmNPV propagation, and BmLV propagation was enhanced in B. mori larvae via co-infection with BmNPV. We also showed that BmLV infectious virions were co-occluded with BmNPV virions into BmNPV occlusion bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ウイルスの急性感染と持続感染で宿主側の異なるRNAサイレンシング機構が発動していることを明らかにした。ウイルスの急性感染からどのようなメカニズムで持続感染に移行するのかは完全には明らかではなく、本研究成果は非常に興味深いものである。また、ウイルスが別種のウイルスの封入体に、感染性を維持したまま取り込まれるということは、ウイルスの相乗り現象であり、本研究成果は、このような現象が様々なウイルス間で行われている可能性を示すものであり、非常に意義深いものであると考えられる。