Investigation of involvement and in-tree networks of endophytes in heavy metal accumulation in trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Rie  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (40456588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 千里  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重金属集積 / タカノツメ / リョウブ / 内生糸状菌 / 重金属 / 集積樹木 / コシアブラ / 内生菌 / 重金属蓄積 / 重金属集積樹木 / Colletotorichum / 樹木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been researching for establishment of phytoremediation technology using heavy metal accumulation trees for soil remediation and prevention of the spread of pollution of heavy metal contaminated soil in a wide area.In this project, in order to improve the heavy metal accumulation and stress tolerance of trees by utilizing the interaction between trees and fungi, we tried to understand the relationship between the metal accumulation characteristics of trees and the filamentous fungi that inhabit the tree.
From the results of this project, it was found that there are various fungi in the leaves at the early stage of development of Gamblea innovans leaves, but only 2 to 3 species dominated as the leaves mature. Although these species are pathogenic to a wide range of plant species, it was thought that G. innovans has suppressed their pathogenicity by raising and maintaing zinc concentration high in its leaves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、重金属集積樹木がなぜ特定の金属を他の植物が必要とする以上に集積するのか、という学術的疑問についての知見を得られたと考えられる。タカノツメから得られた研究の結果は、亜鉛による微生物の病原性抑制を示していると考える。また、リョウブの研究からは、植物が様々な環境に適応するために、それぞれの環境にある金属を有益に利用し、植物自身のストレス耐性を高めていることを示唆する結果や集積した金属の種類によってその蓄積メカニズムが異なることが明らかとなった。本課題研究の結果は、生体を維持するシステムは植物種によって様々に異なることを示していると考える。