Analyses of functions in marine sulfur-oxidizing bacterium and their application to bioleaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Kazuo  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80294445)
Research Collaborator Kanao Tadayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硫黄酸化 / 硫黄酸化細菌 / バイオリーチング / チオ硫酸酸化 / 好酸性細菌 / 海洋性細菌 / 資源回収 / 海洋性 / 好酸性 / 硫黄代謝 / ゲノム解析 / チオ硫酸キノン酸化還元酵素 / チオ硫酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 応用微生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Halophilic acidophilic sulfur-oxidizing bacteria have gained increasing interest because of their importance in bioleaching operations in salt-containing environments. Acidithiobacillus sp. strain SH is a marine bacterium with sodium chloride-stimulated sulfur-, sulfite-, and thiosulfate-oxidizing activities. The clarification of RISCs oxidation mechanism is indispensable to develop the efficient bioleaching. A novel thiosulfate:quinone oxidoreductase (TQO) was purified and characterized from strain SH. The gene for TQO was determined in the draft genome sequence of strain SH. The draft genome of strain SH provided further insights into the genomic diversity of members of the genus Acidithiobacillus, enabled us to determine a gene encoding the novel TQO, and contributed to a better understanding of the mechanism for RISCs metabolism in sulfur-oxidizing prokaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋から単離した硫黄酸化細菌の硫黄代謝酵素やその遺伝子の解析によって、硫黄酸化細菌がこれまでに報告のないものであることが明らかとなるとともに、硫黄代謝に関与する酵素も新規であることが明らかとなった。この発見は、生物が硫黄代謝系をどのように進化させてきたかを理解する上で重要であるだけでなく、地球規模での硫黄の循環に果たす好酸性の海洋性硫黄酸化細菌の役割を理解する上でも学術的に重要である。また、好酸性・好塩性の硫黄酸化細菌は、バイオリーチングやバイオレメディエーションにも利用できるため、得られた成果は、金属資源の枯渇問題の解決や環境問題の解決に大きく貢献できると考えられ、その社会的意義は大きい。