Project/Area Number |
16K08117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAURA Rie 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (00301549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横田 健治 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80349810)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI hirofumi
Lubada Luqman Arif
Marcelo Mark Idol Gonzales
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 持続的農業 / 水質汚染 / 富栄養化 / 淡水養殖 / 資源循環 / 雑草利用 / ファーミングシステム / 地域資源 / アグロエコロジー / インドネシア / 淡水養魚 / 小規模農業 / 植物利用 / 淡水魚養殖 / 小規模農家 / 物質循環 / 東南アジア / 農生態学(アグロエコロジー) / 環境調和型農業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Java, Indonesia, integrated farming systems combining crop production, livestock and freshwater aquaculture by small-scale farmers are predominated. We evaluated water quality of Cisadane River and water pollution was recognized especially in the area of intensive agricultural areas. Water in the fish ponds which are normally converted from crop fields was examined and it was clarified that the environment is in a poor condition on dissolved oxygen, ammonia and phosphoric acid, and the soil nutrient status of the bottom soil is in excess for nitrogen and phosphorus. There was concern about the leaching of nutrition through the underground water to the estuary. Biodiversity can be enhanced by maximizing the use of various forms of land such as fish ponds, reeds, agricultural roads and rivers, as well as crop production in the agroecosystems, and resource can be recycled, and the environmental impact can be reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
調査対象地域は、深刻な海洋汚染に悩むジャカルタ湾へ流入する河川の上流に位置する。ジャカルタ湾の富栄養化は排水処理施設の整備が遅れているジャカルタの都市部に由来する排水が原因とされる。しかし、本研究により明らかにした淡水魚養殖池の水質および土壌の過多な養分状態は、河川の上流に位置する農村地帯における水圏の富栄養化に影響を及ぼし、早急に対処すべき問題であることが明らかとなった。農業による汚染の回避は、地域資源の有効な利用と地域内での栄養の循環できるような統合的ファーミングシステムによって可能であることを示した。