Revegetation of serpentine/diorite quarry areas using Japanese wild thyme from high Mg soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Takafumi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50346003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイブキジャコウソウ / 和タイム / ハーブ / 緑化 / 採石場 / 乾燥耐性 / シカ獣害忌避 / 貧栄養耐性 / 国産タイム(和タイム) / 蛇紋岩 / 香気成分 / シカ忌避 / シカ食害 / 法面緑化 / GC-MS / 緑化用シート開発 / GC-MS解析 / モノテルペン炭化水素類 / 保水シートの併用 / 岩盤緑化 / 閃緑岩 / アルカリ性土壌 / アルカリ土壌 / マグネシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to utilize the Japanese wild thyme to revegetate quarry sites such as serpentinite and diorite. The thymes collected from all over Japan was able to grow and multiply even in high pH soil environment of serpentine and diorite quarries, and showed their high potential as a greening plant that considers biodiversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではイブキジャコウソウの高い緑化能力に光を当て,不可能と思われた採石場緑化の可能性を提示したのみならず,トレーサビリティが明確な日本固有のハーブとして,ガーデニング資材やハーブとしての活用についても可能にすることができた。現在は三重県内において緑化植物としての利用を自治体と協議しているほか,地元の新しい産物としての利用を提案しており,様々な分野への波及が見込まれると考えられる。